Questions & Answers

Can I have more than 4 metronome precount

–1 vote
98 views
asked Jan 4 in Studio One 4 by tronddahle (110 points)
Is it possible to have more than 4 metronome precount in Studio One 4?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 6 by fernandolins (970 points)
Click the "Metronome Setup" icon (small wrench/tool) above the word "Metronome" on the transport panel at the bottom of the screen. Then in the window that pops up, change the "[ 1 ] Bars" to how many bars you'd like. This is always based on your song's time signature, so if you have a 4/4 song with 2 bars precount, it will precount 8 beats, and so on.
+1 vote
answered Jul 5 by tothrec (1,970 points)
Same here.  I need time to get from the control room out to the room where I am recording.

When I change the bars from 4 to 8 and then enable Precount, the 8 changes back to 4.
...