Questions & Answers

Faderport classic or V2 works with FCPX 10.4.4 ?

0 votes
140 views
asked Jan 8 in FaderPort 2018 by frdriclequr (200 points)
I would like to know if its possible to use Faderport classic or V2 with Finalcut pro X 10.4.4 and  Mojave, to control audio for mixing different channel in movie

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17 by nickmaggio (21,030 points)
selected Jan 23 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer

hey @frdriclequr 

You should be able to set the FP2 up using MCU(Logic) setup. 

As far as within the DAW/ Software itself, Id reach out to them to get the specifics of setting up External Controllers. 

If you have troubles try reaching out to Presonus Support they'll be able to help vet it out. 

0 votes
answered Jan 21 by frdriclequr (200 points)
Hi nick

I'm not expert in midi set up , I download midistroke and midi monitor and try to map buttons of Faderport V2 to FCPX actions but for the moment without success. buttons of Faderport react in midi monitor but after I don't know how to put data in midistoke

for exemple if I press play/pause button on Faderport I receive this

10:03:38.026    From PreSonus FP2    Note On    1    A♯5    127
10:03:38.246    From PreSonus FP2    Note Off    1    A♯5    0

fader button this

10:05:01.107    From PreSonus FP2    Note On    1    G♯6    127
10:05:01.117    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -5376
10:05:01.137    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -4496
10:05:01.157    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -3424
10:05:01.177    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -2256
10:05:01.197    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -1072
10:05:01.217    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    96
10:05:01.237    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    1248
10:05:01.257    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    2304
10:05:01.277    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    3376
10:05:01.297    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    4384
10:05:01.317    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    5312
10:05:01.337    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    6192
10:05:01.357    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    6944
10:05:01.377    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    7600
10:05:01.397    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    8176
10:05:02.277    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    7952
10:05:02.297    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    7456
10:05:02.317    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    6704
10:05:02.337    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    5840
10:05:02.357    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    4944
10:05:02.377    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    3872
10:05:02.397    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    2592
10:05:02.417    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    1360
10:05:02.437    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    288
10:05:02.457    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -848
10:05:02.477    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -2080
10:05:02.497    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -3440
10:05:02.517    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -4832
10:05:02.537    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -6096
10:05:02.547    From PreSonus FP2    Note Off    1    G♯6    0
10:05:02.667    From PreSonus FP2    Note On    1    G♯6    127
10:05:02.907    From PreSonus FP2    Pitch Wheel    1    -8192
10:05:02.907    From PreSonus FP2    Note Off    1    G♯6    0

could you help me ? thanks
commented Jan 23 by nickmaggio (21,030 points)
You will really need to reach out to Presonus Tech Support and/ or Apple. The faderport Manual will help too.

Best thing here is section 8.2

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/FaderPort_OwnersManual_EN_01082018.pdf
...