Questions & Answers

Why is MP3 file import is so slow?

+2 votes
152 views
asked Jan 11 in Studio One 4 by davlet (4,310 points)
I switched from Pro Tools. In Pro Tools MP3 import is like 5 times faster. I don't want to wait 1 minute to import a 3 min MP3 file. This is ridiculous!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 22 by davlet (4,310 points)
Yo! Who minused this question? Just go and compare import speed before minusing.
+1 vote
answered May 26 by salvatorediguido (190 points)
I'm wondering the same, i have done a comparison with the same mp3 song and while in Studio One it takes 18 seconds to generate the peaks(it writes a wav file in that time), in Reaper it takes 2 seconds and also in Reaper i'm able to use all the DAW functionalities during the process while in Studio One the DAW is locked until finishing the import, then i tried with an old and abandonware like energy xt v3 and it imported the file instantly. All of the DAWs created a wav file from the mp3, so i think the slowdown in Studio One is related to the conversion process and has nothing to do with disk write speed. I tried with a 2 hours mp3 file to see what happens during the import process, i monitored the project location where the wav for the imported mp3 has been created, it took more than 13 minutes and wav file size increased until the import process ended, so i can confirm that the slowness is related to the conversion algorithm, can't say anything more as all the DAWs i used for the test are based on the LAME software, but for sure something is not well on Studio One MP3 import.
Hope Presonus will look into this, because i often work with big mp3 recordings of my dj sets and at the moment it's faster to open the file inside Reaper and export the wav to Studio One than importing it straight into it.
...