Questions & Answers

How can I get more than one FX GUI open at the same time?

0 votes
45 views
asked Jan 15 in Studio One 4 by robbblanchette (220 points)
Sometimes I like to have more than one FX plug in open for viewing and tweaking at the same time.  Is there a way to do this?

I'm new to Studio One.  With my last DAW, holding the control key down when opening an FX plug in allowed me to have multiple EQs from different tracks open or, say, a reverb and a delay from the same track could be on the screen at the same time.

Is there a way to do that in Studio One?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 18 by Strange.Cat (260 points)
Click the Pin Icon at the top right corner of the FX GUI window and the window will stay open. Open a second FX window by double-clicking the effect in the Channel Inserts zone.(The tab in the open window will simply switch to that FX GUI) And cool is F15 to close all FX windows!
0 votes
answered Jan 18 by robbblanchette (220 points)
Thank you!

Not sure about the F15.  My keyboard only goes up to F12,
...