Questions & Answers

How many channels can manage the mixer with Dante card?

+1 vote
67 views
asked Jan 21 in Ai Mixers by giuseppesetteducatijasango (300 points)
How many input/outputs Dante channels can manage an rml32/16 ?
They can act as master Dante wordclock?

Thank you.
Regards.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 22 by jonnydoyle (196,480 points)
 
Best answer

Best to review the Dante articles in the Knowledge Base. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/sections/201961473-Dante-Audio-Networking

0 votes
answered Mar 11 by andrssantamara2 (400 points)

This is my channel list on my Presonus RM16. It works as a master clock. It's works at 44.1 and 48KHz only.

IN:

  • Channels 1 - 32
  • Return L, R
OUT:
  • Channels 1 - 32
  • Main L, C, R
  • Mix bus 1 - 16
  • FX A - D
  • Solo L, R
  • Talkback
...