Questions & Answers

Faderport V2 Link feature hovering doesn't work with 3d-party plugins

+2 votes
218 views
asked Feb 4, 2019 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by vitaliistepchenko (430 points)
Hello,

I'm a bit not happy new owner of Faderport V2.

It's really disappointing that Link feature of Faderport V2 (when you hover over any parameter and could control it with the knob on Faderport) doesn't work with 3d-party plugins properly. The only way to use it is to click first on the parameter and then you can control it with the knob. What even worse is that until you click on some parameter in some plugin window, it's considered out of focus for Faderport, so you can change something under the plugin window without even knowing it. It's so lame!!!
Another issue is that when you press the knob to reset a parameter to a default value, it sets it zero, BUT not all parameters have zero as a default value, so the only way is still CTRL+mouse click or double mouse click depending on a plugin!

Is there any chance you'll fix these issues soon?

Thanks,
Vitalii

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 6, 2019 by alexdavidson2 (170 points)
Using the encoder by hovering over a knob with a mouse cursor was one of the reasons I got my FaderPort 2018. And it turns out that this feature works only with native presonus plugins, I'm a little disappointed myself. I hope this is fixable.
0 votes
answered Feb 22 by markuswinberg (250 points)
Has this been fixed or does 3:rd party plugins still not work the same as native plugins with link?

I`m thinking of getting a Faderport v2, but one of the functions I'd like to use is link for changing values on plugins.

Best regards

Markus
...