Questions & Answers

Why does my sound stop working when I open Studio One 3?

0 votes
8,845 views
asked Dec 28, 2015 in Studio One 3 by dustinciano (230 points)
I just downloaded Studio One 3 a few days ago, and whenever I open it, all sound on my computer stops working.  If I close the program, the sound starts working again.

For example, if I have a YouTube video playing and I go to open Studio One, the audio from the video immediately cuts out, and no sound will play from my computer.  The only way to get the sound to start working again is if I close Studio One and refresh the page.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,410 points)
Any daw will take control of the soundcard when open. There is a setting in preferences (audio tab I think) that will allow other applications to use the soundcard when S1 is minimized.
+2 votes
answered Dec 28, 2015 by dustinciano (230 points)
 
Best answer
Thank you matthewgorman for your help!

If anyone else wants to change this setting, go to the start menu, click Studio One, and hit Options.  Go to advanced, then Audio.  At the bottom, one of the options will say "Release Audio Device in Background."  Clicking that and then hitting apply should do it!
asked Sep 8, 2017 in Studio One 3 by jayvancleef (210 points) Studio One sound cuts out
...