Questions & Answers

Will Presonus add MIDI capability to Studio Live III in 2019 so I can record MIDI without a computer?

+4 votes
201 views
asked Feb 10, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by ricardocarrasco2 (190 points)
Hello.

Perhaps there's a good reason that PreSonus StudioLive III does not have MIDI capabilities. But speaking from a customers' point of view recording MIDI as well as audio without using a computer is a killer feature. I understand that PreSonus had no plans to add this feature as you stated 2018.

Will we see this feature in 2019?

If not...is there a feasible workaround to record MIDI to the SD card along with the audio?

I'm currently deciding whether to buy the PreSonus StudioLive III and weighing the options.

Thank You for your time and consideration.

Ricardo

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 5, 2019 by jonnydoyle (361,610 points)
selected Mar 5, 2019 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 3 by dylangadwa (370 points)
Such a shame that MIDI control/automation hasn't been added yet.  All of the digital effects and "Fat Channel" parameters but zero control over them ...unless you use Studio One.

The cynic in me wonders if the omission of generic MIDI control of the SL III mixers is driven by Presonus' desire to force people towards Studio One. Either way, it's unfortunate that they refuse to recognize the fact that many of us operate outside of the DAW environment and still have a need for MIDI control and automation.  It's a critical part of modern workflow and leaving it out seriously cripples the usability of this mixer in my case.
...