Questions & Answers

Transform to Audio & Bounce off time?

+3 votes
32 views
asked Feb 18 in Studio One 4 by (600 points)
Good evening you lot! Going insane here with transform to audio & bounce selection being off time. Can anyone confirm this? Transform a midi part to audio, zoom in and you will see what I’m saying.. Thanks for your time

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 18 by (600 points)
When transforming midi to audio or bounce selection is rendered, the audio is not in the same place on the grid as it was originally played. It renders a few samples over to the right and is very noticeable..

Windows 7 64bit running latest version of Studio V4.13
+1 vote
answered Feb 19 by (600 points)
The option you have when bouncing external instruments seems to work better and has better timing, but still this is a bit of a work flow killer when pulling audio back in time after every bounce... Any help or advice or a work around would be much appreciated.
...