Questions & Answers

Can I use a FaderPort and an AtomPad at the same time?

0 votes
99 views
asked Feb 19 in FaderPort 2018 by tonyrapa (410 points)
edited Feb 19 by tonyrapa
Hi Guys!

So, I've finally made up my mind to forge ahead with StudioOne (after many trials and experiemnts with a whole host of DAWs). To that effect, I've also decided (where I can) to stick with PreSonus gear, as they should seemlessly integrate with SO. I'm going to purchase a PreSonus audio inetrface, but I also want to purchase a FaderPort. Both should be easy to set up with SO. That's the no brainer out of the way.

My question is, though, can I aslo use an AtomPad alongside a FaderPort using SO? I know this might sound naive, but I can't see anywhere that explicitly says you can - though in my mind I'm sure it's more than feasable.

A secondary question would be: would it pointless to have both a FaderPort and an AtomPad? I know there is an overlap of functions, but essentially they both have their place, I think.

Any thoughts and answers would be very welcome.

Thanks in advance,

Tony

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 19 by edramsey (1,970 points)
selected Jun 12 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
Hi.

I use Studio One 4 Professional, a 2018 FaderPort, and an ATOM together and they work wonderfully together. Enjoy!
0 votes
answered Feb 19 by tonyrapa (410 points)

Thanks edramsey!

I just wanted to make sure because as I said previously, I cannot find anywhere where the two are working together. I will enjoy!

Cheers,

Tony

...