Questions & Answers

A true song/project archiving function

+6 votes
251 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by matthewgorman (51,870 points)
There should really be a way, and probably from the start page, where a user can have an option to archive a song/project. Archiving would copy all relevant data, files (internal and external, etc), and move to a user defined destination. The file should be archived as such, that moving it back to an active state, possibly on a different drive or even workstation, would have accurate file path information. That would possibly involve 2 functions, first being an archive, the second being a retreval. Including an automatic zip utility or process would be nice to have, but not 100% needed.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 30, 2015 by Funkybot (21,460 points)
How would this be different from just moving the song folder to a user defined folder and or Zipping or RAR'ing it? For instance, would unused takes get discarded in this approach to save space? And/or tracks comprised of multiple clips get bounced down to a single track/stem (kind of like a "bounce tracks to stems" feature)?

I'd honestly be so worried about corruption somewhere in any format conversion that I'd prefer to just use an online backup service and/or removable media. That said, I feel like I'm just not grasping something obvious so I'm open to hearing more about how you see this working that's different from just manually moving files/folders and backing them up.
0 votes
answered Nov 24 by krmoore (1,100 points)
I think this is a great idea, maybe just a one button click which runs the song through an automated process of collecting all external files, then bouncing track stems and then placing those along with the studio one song folder in a compressed file, obviously you can open up quickly to make sure that it's not corrupted, but this would be perfect for sending session files to clients as I go through that entire process :-)
...