Questions & Answers

Engineer's Version of Qmix-UC

+24 votes
503 views
asked Mar 4, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by danielsievert (11,820 points)
Could we get a version of Qmix-UC for engineers that allows smartphone-scaled access to Preamps, Fat Channel, Mixer, GEQ's and RTA as well as recall of presets?  I want tot be able to do stage setups from my phone so that I can move about the stage quickly and freely and keep my ands free whenever necessary.

UC Surface  works on my Android phone but the scaling is tiny and too difficult to use.  If I carry a tablet or laptop I only have one hand free or else I need to keep putting the device down to set up the stage.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 5, 2019 by jonnydoyle (403,240 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Jul 16, 2019 by tjboston (840 points)
yes please! or a uc surface app for iphone xs max, the screen is big enough as long as scaling is proper.
0 votes
answered Sep 14, 2021 by matthieukieffer (340 points)

+1 !! Indeed it would be really great to have the possibility to set main UC surface features (preamps, EQ, mixer etc.) from a smartphone through Qmix-UC or even from a smartphone version of UC surface (better for my personal use)

********* Xair series have their mixer app available for both smartphones and tablets and it words great even with the smaller screen ratios. (their interface is similar to UC surface) This would be particularly helpful for one-hand use but most importantly as a backup in case of trouble with the tablet (forgotten/stolen/broken) where the smartphone app could help a lot. (If not travelling with a laptop)

...