Questions & Answers

No StudioLive audio device in Windows7

0 votes
71 views
asked Mar 8, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by davidhicks2 (190 points)
Following the recent firmware update, I no longer am able to send audio to my StudioLive32 Series III from my Windows 7 PC.  I have tried reinstalling UC, but the Device Manager never shows the StudioLive as a device.  I've tried rebooting both PC and mixer.  I've changed USB ports on the PC.  Nothing seems to help.  It almost seems as if the USB port on the mixer has been turned off.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 30, 2019 by davidhicks2 (190 points)
 
Best answer
It turned out that the USB port on my SL32 had pooped.  I had to send the board in for a little fix-up.
0 votes
answered Apr 30, 2019 by mattswafford (150 points)
i have the same problem.
...