Questions & Answers

is it possible to record the wet FX Return from SL Series III

+2 votes
401 views
asked Jul 18, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by juanmar5 (220 points)
Hello, just recently I was recording a singer, using a StudioLive 32 series III. The singer was very exited about the sound of the FX I was using to send to his monitor mix and he said that he wanted that FX in the final recording.

I was able to send, with out a problem, the channel of the mic to the USB send to the DAW, but after trying many things I was not able to send the FX Return with the WET signal, to any USB sends of the mixer, and then to the DAW, I wanted to have 2 separated tracks, the dry mic and the wet FX return.

What I am missing?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 19, 2019 by jonnydoyle (361,570 points)
 
Best answer
The USB output to the computer is post pre amp. However it will never contain the FX process signal.

You can send the FX RET on its own to a spare flex mix and then depending on the flex mix used you can create a channel in Studio One to get that FX signal.

USB send on the mixer are 41/56 = Flex Mixes so you just need to create those channels in Studio One and then assign the inputs.
0 votes
answered Jul 18, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
You can route FX A return to a fixed subgroup and route its USB stream to a track in your DAW. If it makes sense to record a mono reverb is another question... ;-)
0 votes
answered Sep 3 by geoffroypinceloup (560 points)
A real headache !!

I spent hours (+ 1Oh) trying to figure out how to record effects returns, I still can't do it.

Even when trying this process, you can't get this feedback.

I'm about to ask for a refund, it's so unintuitive.

I sent a ticket, I left a topic on the forum, I read the manual, searched the internet ... and I'm still at the same point.
I want to believe that I am stupid, but it will also be necessary to believe that Presonus is surely too.

It is abused !!!

In addition, the design is linked to the use of the studio one program. indirectly forcing us to obtain a version of this program to take full advantage of the Series III hardware.
0 votes
answered Sep 4 by geoffroypinceloup (560 points)

Other post: he solution to record in a DAW, an effects return coming from the 32SC or other series III consoles:

Before, first activate the desired tracks, direct them to an effect A, B, C.
Then, direction HOME.
Click on Audio Routing> Digital Patching> USB Sends.
Choose the output on which to record your FX return. Example: USB 41.

Assign a source to this output:
Here, do not choose FXA directly. But an auxiliary group Mix1 to 16 ....
For the example let's take Mix1.
This done, go to Mix1. Initialize Mix1: Use the next button until you see "FX RET A FXA" and the other effects returns (FX RET B, C ...)
Activate the faders of FX RET FXA to send the return to USB 41. Don't forget to activate the Master fader of Mix1.
In your DAW, initialize your source to be processed so that the effect return is captured on an audio track (input track 41 for the example).
Start recording.

...