Questions & Answers

closed Lock for Tracks/Clips

+275 votes
2,940 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Completed Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,890 points)
closed May 23 by PreSonuSupt4
Folks have asked for the ability to "lock" a clip to prevent it from being moved, edited, trimmed, etc.

How it should work:

1. Right click the clip, track, etc

2. Select the new option for "Lock" from the pop up menu

3. If track or clip is already locked, there'd be an option called "Unlock"

Easy-peasy.
closed with the note: 4.5:  Track and Event Locking

18 Answers

+24 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (764,230 points)
selected Jun 28 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+11 votes
answered Jan 7, 2016 by Rico Sergeant (870 points)
Yes this is a good idea. Logic has it and I miss this in S1.
+12 votes
answered Jan 9, 2016 by Awake1994 (1,380 points)
Maybe an extra button in the track header ... like Logic ;) and assignable to a key command shortcut.
+7 votes
answered Aug 14, 2016 by harrykopy (330 points)
I was looking all over for this function and find it a bit hrd to believe it doesn't exist! My Adobe Audition had this back with version 1 and perhaps when it was Cool Edit over a decade ago. This was always a go to function when lining up tracks and clips, so they don't get accidentally moved around...
+2 votes
answered Nov 3, 2016 by marekdende (590 points)
Yeah exactly..Other thing,I really dont like if I have a clip and I am in piano roll.I duplicate notes and I click too much so it resize whole clip..If I got two clips next to each other then its real mess..Would be nice if clip would be locked so adding notes stops when I am at the end of the clip..Or adding those notes to clip next to it if there is one,no resizing thats terrible..
+4 votes
answered Dec 9, 2016 by infrasound (2,350 points)
And it should lock the channel strip as well! No change of effect chain and faders/buttons there. Had some troubles already, "disturbing" finished tracks - very annoying.
+3 votes
answered Jan 1, 2017 by ruff34lm (180 points)
Beyond belief there is not a right click "lock in time" function like on good old Cool Edit. Oh dear.
+2 votes
answered Feb 3, 2017 by Nomad76 (230 points)
Please include this feature on the project page. It is way to easy to change song pause and length information or channel faders. All it takes is to accidentally drag while you are scrolling up and down the page.

Thank you.
0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2018 by Sturphy (360 points)
OMG.. yes... definitely this.
0 votes
answered Jun 4, 2018 by williamkleindienst (180 points)
Yes please, I was working with three tracks and for some reason it copied my piano tack...sooner the better for this update!!!!
0 votes
answered Oct 9, 2018 by ruslanperezhilo (150 points)
Lock track, lock individual clips and lock in time (global tracks lock, while allowing to move stuff between tracks) are the only missing (and super simple) features that stop me from seriously considering switching to Studio One!
0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2018 by natfunk71 (860 points)
These needs to be done ASAP for the love of all that is good.
0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2018 by neiljordan1 (15,880 points)
Great idea. The only thing I would add is the suggestion of a small lock icon to show up for any track where this is applied.
0 votes
answered Jan 21 by mariopy (680 points)
We really need to lock clips in time, pls is something really basic
0 votes
answered Feb 22 by grahamseaman1 (240 points)
Sonar has it too on track audio clips... miss this in my copy of Studio One...
0 votes
answered Apr 18 by gavinsteiner (970 points)
Hoe the hell is this NOT a feature yet? It's been here and has had high votes since 2015!
0 votes
answered May 10 by martinlohmann1 (730 points)
A so-called professional DAW must have such a feature. If the developers did not think it necessary to add a clip / track lock function after three years, I'm afraid this will not happen anymore. But that should not be that difficult.
0 votes
answered May 21 by neiljordan1 (15,880 points)

Looks like they've added this in v4.5 :)

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=34986 (see under 'Arrangements and Editing').

...