Questions & Answers

Audiobox USB 96 Useless - Can't Register Because Serial Number Invalid

+5 votes
554 views
asked Mar 30 in AudioBox USB by shawnleenerts (320 points)
I just got an Audiobox USB 96 and tried to register it, and it said it was invalid. If you're a PC owner, this device has to be registered in order for you to download drivers for it to work. I opened a claim with support but because it's Saturday, I won't hear anything from them until Monday. Was hoping to use this device over the weekend for some recording. I've researched this issue and found this same problem goes back to 2017. This is extremely disappointing!

8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 30 by khaledsameer (190 points)
I have same issue, Did you manage to register?
+3 votes
answered Mar 30 by jonpeters1 (250 points)
SAME EXACT ISSUE.  BRAND NEW OUT OF BOX AND TELLING ME SERIAL NUMBER DOESNT WORK.  WTF.  NOW I HAVE TO WAIT UNTIL MONDAY TO CALL AND I GUESS NEXT WEEKEND WHEN IM OFF WORK AGAIN. GREATTTTTTTT
+2 votes
answered Mar 30 by douglasmcbain (180 points)
Same thing here! It says my third character should be a "zero". It's a "B". I tried "zero" just to be sure but no dice.

I guess I wait until Monday.
+2 votes
answered Mar 30 by (320 points)
Same!!! Bullshit!!
+1 vote
answered Mar 30 by reesefunk (170 points)
Same problem really annoying
0 votes
answered Mar 30 by chandlerwalker (140 points)
SAME MF PROBLEM!!!!11!!!!
0 votes
answered Mar 31 by shawnleenerts (320 points)
Update: I have not been able to register my device yet, but I did find a link where we can all download the drivers so we can at least use our devices...

https://www.presonus.com/support/downloads/interfaces
0 votes
answered Oct 13 by anthonyallyn (410 points)
invalid serial number ?    WTF ?

 Invalid AudioBox.    

No Thank you, Next.
...