Questions & Answers

Can I record my digital inputs on Capture 3 during the live performance ?

+1 vote
191 views
asked Apr 1, 2019 in Ai Mixers by cneytakal (300 points)
Hello, I want to record my digital inputs on Capture 3 but I couldn't find the option. I was wondering if it is possible to record my digital inputs on Capture 3.

Thanks in advance

Mixer : StudioLive RML32AI

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 3, 2019 by jonnydoyle (337,900 points)
 
Best answer
Its not possible to send audio to the mixer digitally and then record the same signal digitally back to the computer.
0 votes
answered May 28 by calvingudu (220 points)
The answer below is wrong.

You can record multitracks, say your backing tracks (which are digital), say from ableton Live and also record you band playing along into the same computer running Ableton, UC surface and Capture. I have done it many times.

The only issue is with Capture 3 which is not working properly. version 2 worked all the time.
...