Questions & Answers

Splice Rent-to-own: is there an upgrade path for S1 3 Artist owners?

+1 vote
184 views
asked Apr 6 in Studio One 4 by corradoconti (230 points)
I own Studio One 3 Artist (and Notion 6) and I am interested in the Rent-to-Own Splice offer.

However, no one has addressed any possible upgrade path for owners of lesser/older Studio One products in the Rent-to-Own scheme.

I would be very interested in buying Studio One through Splice (as well as a couple of plugins) but having to pay full price without getting the benefit of my previous license makes the deal less attractive. I am sure I am not the only one in this predicament.

Is there an upgrade path or is one on the horizon?

Thank you.

4 Answers

–1 vote
answered Apr 7 by mikearnett1 (120 points)
I thought S1 automatically updates.  Seems to me mine did .... Or I was informed of an update. But I went from 2 to 3 to 4 as they came out.
+1 vote
answered Apr 7 by corradoconti (230 points)
My question is regarding "upgrades" not "updates".

As I explained in the original question, I already own Studio One 3 Artist and I have a choice to either Upgrade to Studio One 4 Artist or purchase the rent to own offer from Splice.com for the full version.

However, there is no mention in the rent-to-on literature either here or splice.com, if owners of previous versions get a credit toward their purchase or not.

If I upgrade to S1 4 from my S1 3 Artist version I get a discounted price (more or less the value of the software) but if I purchase it through splice.com there is no mention of any discounts. It's be as if I never owned the software in the first place.
–1 vote
answered Apr 11 by donaldbaarns (9,800 points)
The upgrade price for S1 v3 to v4 Artist is around $49 when it's not on sale.

During the sales it's 30% off or more, so maybe you should just wait for a sale?
0 votes
answered Aug 8 by smackman (260 points)
Hi,

 I’m truly new to the daw world it’s been about two years since I was able to figure out how to use my midi so please don’t laugh if this is a ludicrous question!
  I can’t really remember the order but I’ve invested in upgrades with personus  from demo prime to artist also the artist pack booster then the upgrade to artist 4 .5.  
Now this is the kicker SPLICE
I would have never given splice a second glance until I saw online I could pay to own . As a result I have months of more money I’m investing into your product.
     I humbly request that the records used from splice Which personus uses to show prouct key  info from splice  be  used towards  the difference owed to  my studio one account.

Meaning if I pay 17 .00 to splice the fair thing to do is to use the same system splice is using  To combine to what is owed to personus not splice.
You guys are working together so maybe it’s no
Mistake  your over charging  all of your old customers because your focused on new sales and new customers.

 I’ve learned everything from you guys and trust in this company even when I’m unsure of what I’m  buying I trust in your brand and name helped me feel safe in the past now I don’t know! Should we be trying to leave you guys for the next big thing because cross grading is a optional.
...