Questions & Answers

Mixdown window improvements

+11 votes
84 views
asked Apr 8, 2019 in Mixing by alekseymartynenko (1,450 points)
edited Apr 8, 2019 by alekseymartynenko
Mixdown window could have an improvement such as having editable file profiles, e.g. Premaster, Demo, etc.
Without it one needs constanly to change fileformat, publishing parameters and mixname.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2019 by davlet (4,420 points)
+ simultaneous MP3 + WAV mixdown option
+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2019 by alekseymartynenko (1,450 points)
+ Advanced Panel to select which tracks and folders to mute/unmute, to mixdown a minus vocals version, for instance.
commented Apr 15, 2019 by jonnylipsham (14,770 points)
To do a mixdown with the vocal muted:

1) open song

2) mute vocal track

3) Go to File -> Export mixdown

Takes about 8 seconds max. ;-)
...