Questions & Answers

Chord Track to generate notes like Chorder, Scaler, or Band in a Box

+18 votes
206 views
asked Apr 9, 2019 in Mastering by saranmaitreewech (290 points)
I buy Studio One for one thing: Chord Track! Yes, it's great. But what I really need is the combination of Chord Track and Chorder. Common sense is, you should be able to type chord names into Chord Track and have it auto generate piano track with the chord notes for you. It should be that simple.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 15, 2019 by jonnylipsham (14,920 points)
 
Best answer
That would require the generation of a HUGE library of samples in a wide range of styles. Since NO DAW is capable of predicting your stylistic intention and automatically generating the right piano style for your chords, I highly doubt it is either "that simple" or that we would see that happen. Band In A Box is not really a DAW. It is a massive sample library. Yes you do type in your chord changes, but you still have to select the style, key and tempo, then the program uses those variables to choose samples from its massive library.
+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2019 by joergmayr (430 points)
agree! you mean something like creating a midi file out of the chord track, which one can drag and drop on an instrument track and edit, right?!
...