Questions & Answers

Can I use the faderport also to control VST knobs in studio one 3???

0 votes
787 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in FaderPort Classic by hanshummelgaard (350 points)
Before buying the faderport I just want to know if it's possible to also use it as a normal control device for VST plugins???

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2016 by cpl42 (710 points)
I don't think so, Studio One has the Faderport part of it's internal programming. But there's this nifty discussion thread on the forum you might want to check out. https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=85&t=1722&hilit=faderport+xml+file+editing
0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2016 by johnnygeib1 (440 points)
 
Best answer
The fader can be temporarily assigned to any control on any plugin in Studio One using Control Link but that's the only part of the faderport that can be assigned.
...