Questions & Answers

Studio live III - No main control

0 votes
96 views
asked Apr 12 in StudioLive Series III by RickH (880 points)
After update, when in stage box mode, 24 console connected to SLIII rack, I lose control and access to main channel.

When only using console, all is fine.

Another issue, loss channel 1-4 and had to reboot rack to get them back.

Let me know your thoughts

Thank you
Rick H

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 13 by joeradosevic (140 points)
Bad cable on AVB?? cross talk or break?
0 votes
answered Apr 17 by benpierce (88,220 points)
 
Best answer
In Stagebox mode everything should be greyed out. So you shouldn't have access to the main. Also, in monitor mix mode, the Main is disabled in 2.0 firmware because the Main layer is not needed with the default Monitor Mix Mode routing. You can always get around this by choosing Standalone Mode and routing everything manually.
...