Questions & Answers

48v lights not shutting off (not responding) from SL32 console

0 votes
123 views
asked Apr 14, 2019 in Networked Stage Box by istvanpeterbracz (440 points)
When using the NSB-8.8 stage box with my SL32 series iii mixer, at times the 48v lights are not responsive. I get audio recorded just fine- but the lights are not giving me true information. On the console, I will go to shut off the phantom power- and it stays lit up on the NSB8.8. I've set it up according to directions, and recorded with it already several times- its just this problem seems to keep coming up. I've updated the firmware when I got the NSB-8.8, as well as the latest for the SW5E AVB switch, and the 32 series iii (and UC surface). I thought that this would take care of the problem, but I see that it persists. Am I the only one with this issue?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 6 by jonnydoyle (239,010 points)
 
Best answer

The 48v light takes long to go off and on, allow time to pass. If this is not the case log a support ticket. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-

0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2019 by istvanpeterbracz (440 points)
This is still an issue, 8 months later with no responses.
0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2019 by wahlerstudios (102,460 points)
As you see, nobody of PreSonus has been responding to your question from April 2019. I think you should open a support ticket to get some help.
...