Questions & Answers

How to send monitor mix from SL32 iiito SL32r via AVB, when the SL32r is in monitor mix mode

0 votes
95 views
asked Feb 13 in StudioLive Series III by ryanworsham (400 points)
I have the SL32 console mixer connected to the SL32 r, via AVB. The SL32r is set up in monitor mix mode so I essentially have separate aux mixes at each mixer. I want to send one channel from the console to the output of mix 1 a the rack mixer.  The default avb send on the console is 41 as well as the rack mixer. I changed the channel to receive on the rack and send on the console. I also changed the mix one to network and left the console at analog. None of the previously mentioned stuff has worked.
Basically, what I want is to be able to control a aux mix at foh but I need the output to be from mix one on the rack.
Thank u

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 27 by jonnydoyle (177,490 points)
 
Best answer

If you have the 32r in monitor mixer mode then its AUX's are separate from the SL32. In order to have control of the outputs/AUX's on the 32r from the SL32 you would need to change the 32r to be a stagebox.

0 votes
answered Feb 23 by danielsievert (10,090 points)
Hi,

Because the SL32R is in Monitor Mix mode I think you may need to setup its AVB input streams.  It may be that currently only your SL32 is listening to the correct blocks of AVB channels.  I've previously done what you're trying to do between my SL16R and my SL24 but I remember I had to make sure the AVB streams were set correctly. (It's possible that only streams to cover AVB channels 1-32 have been set up in this instance).
...