Questions & Answers

Drag & drop midi slice

+2 votes
194 views
asked Jan 1, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by rodderco (560 points)
I like to use VST drum modules which contain preset grooves. Example NI Studio Drummer, Toontrack, etc. You can drag and drop these grooves to the timeline in most DAWS. It would be nice to do so in Notion and have the groove show up notated on the stave. The grooves are dynamic - each hit having a varied volume to provide humanisation. If the midi volume could be copied along with the note placement and duration, that would be perfect. The concept would also work with libraries containing midi phrases, such as string or brass runs.

Notion 5. Fast desktop, Windows 10, lots of VST libraries.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley (784,180 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 4, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,930 points)
Drum libraries are not interchangle unless the adhere to the GM standard. If they are not you need a custom ruleset to make them work with Notion. But you would need that anyway to get a drum VSTi work with Notion.

So yes, for Notion being a drag'n'drop target for MIDI data.
0 votes
answered Jan 19, 2016 by rodderco (560 points)
Yes, most drum libraries are GM mapped.
0 votes
answered Jan 19, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,930 points)
I can only speak about EZdummer. While mappings of the drum hits are based on GM they are extended heavily to accustom for the various additional sample types that come with their drums. And mind that expansions packs for EZdrummer vary as well (eg older packs have only 4 open-hi hats variations, while newer have 5, etc).

I still think it would be nice to have such a feature, but I'm sure that to make this really work more has to be done than adding the drag'n'drop.
0 votes
answered May 23, 2017 by rodderco (560 points)
If you drag from the same midi instrument you are using for playback (eg. Ezidrummer from Toontrack), the mapping doesn't matter.
...