Questions & Answers

uc surface v3 cannot delete user preset stored in studiolive serie III mixer firmware v2

+1 vote
73 views
asked Apr 18 in StudioLive Series III by mirkosantangelo (320 points)
after firmware v.2 upgrade on studiolive serie III consolle and rack, and uc surface v.3 software upgrade , it's no longer possible through uc surface to delete user presets stored under "other" in mixer memory. It is possible to delete user presets on mixer consolle only through the touch screen of the console itself

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 26 by jonnydoyle (195,100 points)
 
Best answer

If you are having this issue then please log a support ticket. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-

0 votes
answered Apr 24 by danielsievert (10,230 points)
I've also had issues with deleting and loading presets created in previous versions of UC & Firmware.  It appears that, on my mixers, most of the factory presets can now be deleted but with the exception of a number of Piano presets.  

Both of my mixers have also refused to recall presets that were saved in their own memory and only recalled them from a Universal Control computer.
...