Questions & Answers

Studiolive III SD Card Capture Sessions should name tracks according to track name

+46 votes
211 views
asked Apr 23, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by joshsarah (580 points)

When Recording Multitrack to SD Card in Studiolive III, the capture session which opens in Studio One should automatically name the tracks according to the scribble Strip names.

It is a pain to have to rename all of the tracks every time when mixing....sounds like an easy fix!

I know that if you had multiple scenes/presets, that the scribble strip names can change, but in that case it would revert back to naming the tracks simply by the number...

So if the scribble strip name is the same throughout the capture session - then keep the track name as the scribble strip name.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 2, 2019 by jonnydoyle (378,110 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Mar 28, 2020 by francilien (1,450 points)
clearly makes sense
+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2020 by bencuthbert (390 points)
It doesn't appear to be possible "out of the box".  For some reason the SD capture is slightly different than a Capture 3 capture.  It should be possible to update Studio One to support the files on the SD card, and/or to update StudioLive to create files on the SD card that conform to how Capture 3 creates them.

It is possible to convert the SD card .caputure/.scn/.cnfg to a more Capture 3 compliant .capture/.scene

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=154&t=42520
...