Questions & Answers

NSB Connection Drop out?

+2 votes
260 views
asked Apr 26 in Networked Stage Box by jonfilip (170 points)
Im currently using a 24R mixer with a 16.8 NSB. I've been using this setup for over 4 months now and recently been experiencing some problems with connection issues. I leave the mixer and stagebox on over night and when I come back to the system, there is no input from the stagebox whatsoever (I am using all 16 inputs and all 8 outputs). No matter what I do to manipulate the sound through UC surface, there is no input. The only solution I've found is having to power cycle the stagebox and then a connection is established, or having to power cycle both the mixer and stagebox. Is there an issue with downtime on these systems (i.e. having them sit for periods of time puts them into a "sleep cycle")?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 3 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer

There is no sleep mode on the Series III Eco System. 

Please ensure that all aspects of your Eco System is up to date. 

If the issue remains then people will this issue should log a support ticket as further investigation is required. 

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-

+1 vote
answered Aug 25 by bobbybutcher (240 points)
I have had the same problem literally happened after one week of using it. They shut down all the time. Now it's at the point where every week even before church ends it happens and shuts down mid service
...