Questions & Answers

Is there a way to recover a song I accidentally saved over??

+1 vote
145 views
asked Apr 28, 2019 in Studio One 4 by Flabor (130 points)
I was working with a .song file that had a few songs in it. I broke one out and accidentally saved over it.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 28, 2019 by robertgray3 (32,560 points)
Not sure what you mean by "broke one out" but if you didn't delete the .song file then it probably has lots of versions if you use the Version function in the File menu. One of those may have your data in it.
+1 vote
answered Apr 29, 2019 by Strange.Cat (260 points)
And don't forget to look in the history folder within the song folder, you should have some recent autosaves in there!
0 votes
answered Aug 15, 2019 by LHandley (1,680 points)
Unless you have autosave turned on, probably not.
0 votes
answered Sep 10, 2019 by amiliikass (420 points)
Hi, you can first check your history folder. May I ask what device do you use and do you have an autosave? If no, you can try a 3rd party tool. I think the Bitwar Data Recovery software is a good choice. If these songs are very important to you, you can try this way. Hope it can help you anyway.
...