Questions & Answers

SMAART Wizard - No Pink Noise

0 votes
141 views
asked Apr 29, 2019 in Ai Mixers by robertromano (290 points)
Running a 24.4.2AI mixer.  Hardwired via FW800 cable.  Good connection - laptop can control every function via UC and manually adjusting on the board shows on the laptop.  

Attempting to use the SMAART Wizard, RTA.  Everything seems to be functioning correctly except for the lack of pink noise. (And yes, I'm attempting to adjust the output via the on screen control knob.)

Frustrating because at one point a few weeks ago, it was functioning.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 3, 2019 by alandarcy (2,570 points)
selected May 3, 2019 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

Please ensure you have follow the followed the steps outlined in this video.

0 votes
answered May 3, 2019 by robertromano (290 points)

I appreciate someone taking the time to answer, but I already understand how to utilize the SMAART Wizard.  That's not in question. I've used it previously. 

The issue is that no pink noise is being generated through the selected (or any) output.  I've raised the pink noise level, raised the main fader, etc. There is good connection between the computer and the mixer, PA system is up and running properly.  

commented May 3, 2019 by jonnydoyle (223,040 points)

If you have followed the above and are still having this issue then please log a support ticket as it appears to be an issue that is local to your setup. 

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-

...