Questions & Answers

Can you bring back the tap delay buttons on the FX Mute show/hide strip?

+14 votes
76 views
asked May 10 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by peglegaudio (380 points)
I seem to remember a long time ago, when you showed the FX Mute buttons on the right side of the screen (UC Surface, iPad, 32R), it would also show the tap delay buttons in the same column. Now, you have to go to the FX screen itself. Can you put tap delay buttons in the FX Mute column again, for a single show/hide quick-access along with the mutes (allowing you to keep an eye on an RTA or fat channel in the process)? Perhaps in a top-to-bottom order of FX1 Mute / FX1 tap / FX2 mute / FX2 tap / etc... obviously, gray out the tap button if you are using an effect that doesn't have a delay built in (i.e. simple reverb). But quick access to the tap would be huge in a live situation. Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 17 by jonnydoyle (220,340 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 15 by danielsievert (10,350 points)
Unfortunately I've never seen Tap Tempo on that shortcut ribbon for my SL16R though I've also requested this feature. I'd like the ribbon to be a User Function Button strip so that we can assign the functions we want to it.
...