Questions & Answers

Unlimited Number of Assignable Knobs/Buttons/Pads in Effect Chain Macro Controls

+13 votes
163 views
asked Jan 20, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (21,440 points)
Currently, the Macro Controls on Effect Chains are limited to 8 knobs, 8 buttons, and 2 XY pads. On multiple occasions, I've needed more than 8 knobs. Please add functionality that would allow users to customize the number of knobs, buttons, and XY pads along with free-form movement of their placement within the Macro Control screen.

The impact of this would be that users would essentially be able to create custom layouts for their effect chains.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 21, 2017 by ghasenbeck (355,510 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other.

+2 votes
answered Jan 8 by wonder6oy (2,690 points)
note to Presonus - if you opt to add this feature, please don't forget to add "paging" to the Macro modes on the Faderport 8/16 as well!

Also, it would be very helpful to remove the limitations on parameter assign-abilities with Macro Control buttons too.
+1 vote
answered Apr 13 by jasperzuidervaart (370 points)
I'd love this!!!! I'm using the macro controls a lot and it would be great to have even more of them!
+1 vote
answered May 25 by basemalattar (1,320 points)

This is a great request. 

I'd like to be able to customize the macro controls for different situations or to control different plugins. For example: 16 knobs, no X_Y pads,  or No knobs, 4 X-Y pads, etc. 

Also buttons should be assignable to all plugin controls just like knobs and X_Y pads. 

At the very least, if the Macro Controls aren't user customizable, then we need S1 to have a lot more of them by default. 

...