Questions & Answers

Update FX Channels.

+10 votes
171 views
asked May 20, 2019 in Mixing by Pastorjjo (1,770 points)
Currently using Buss channels as FX channels. Would like for FX channels to be able to be routed into other Fx channels.

Also. Want stereo/mono switch on the channel.

Thank you.

4 Answers

–2 votes
answered Jun 2, 2019 by nathanealdean (280 points)
1. route the fx to a bus - route (or send) the bus to the other fx channels

2. binaural plugin
+2 votes
answered Jun 2, 2019 by Pastorjjo (1,770 points)
That’s some Pro-Tools type stuff there. Way too many workarounds to get a simple thing done, which is why S1 is becoming the superior DAW in the first place.

For now, I just use busses and cut out the FX middle man.

Thank you for responding.
+1 vote
answered Apr 11 by KeithW (400 points)
Perhaps they could create a preference: "Dragging plug-ins from the browser to mixer-sends area creates BUS instead of FX channel"?

It would make sense. Currently, I don't even see the reason why FX channels exist in S1 given how they are set up when you can just use a standard bus instead and have more functionality.
0 votes
answered Aug 20 by nikolaykulyabko (800 points)
edited Aug 20 by nikolaykulyabko
Found a solution - hold ALT while dragging and dropping an effect to a send slot and it will create a BUS instead of FX.
...