Questions & Answers

Update FX Channels.

+8 votes
137 views
asked May 20, 2019 in Mixing by Pastorjjo (1,720 points)
Currently using Buss channels as FX channels. Would like for FX channels to be able to be routed into other Fx channels.

Also. Want stereo/mono switch on the channel.

Thank you.

3 Answers

–2 votes
answered Jun 2, 2019 by nathanealdean (280 points)
1. route the fx to a bus - route (or send) the bus to the other fx channels

2. binaural plugin
+1 vote
answered Jun 2, 2019 by Pastorjjo (1,720 points)
That’s some Pro-Tools type stuff there. Way too many workarounds to get a simple thing done, which is why S1 is becoming the superior DAW in the first place.

For now, I just use busses and cut out the FX middle man.

Thank you for responding.
0 votes
answered Apr 11 by KeithW (380 points)
Perhaps they could create a preference: "Dragging plug-ins from the browser to mixer-sends area creates BUS instead of FX channel"?

It would make sense. Currently, I don't even see the reason why FX channels exist in S1 given how they are set up when you can just use a standard bus instead and have more functionality.
...