Questions & Answers

Load/store projects and scenes onto an SD card to copy to another studiolive board

+30 votes
370 views
asked May 20, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by johnlackner1 (740 points)
Feature request - being able to load/store projects and scenes onto an SD card for copying to another studiolive mixer.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 23, 2019 by benpierce (95,450 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request!

0 votes
answered Jan 28 by Klangworker (150 points)
It is now almost a year ago that this function (projects, scene import/export of SSD card) was requested. What's the problem? With other mixing consoles, this function has been implemented for a long time.
0 votes
answered Jan 28 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
One year is no time for a feature request. The older they get, the better they are... *)

Use UC Surface on a tablet or computer to "exchange" project/scenes and other settings and presets between mixers. Copy them to "local" and from there to the next mixer. **)

*) Irony
**) Answer from a long-time PreSonus StudioLive mixers user
...