Questions & Answers

Effect Mix Knob in Plugin Menu (For Plugins with No Wet/Dry Controls)

+20 votes
1,536 views
asked Jan 4, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (21,440 points)
edited Sep 28, 2016 by Funkybot
One of the great features of Reaper, is that the menu for each plugin window includes a handy "Mix" knob allowing users to change the blend of the dry and effected signal for any effects that don't already include a built-in control for mix. I'd like to see a similar feature added to Studio One.

Several effects don't offer a mix knob and only run at 100% wet, but having the ability to change the dry/wet blend for these within Studio One itself would really open a lot of doors and create new creative uses.

Just a few examples of potential uses:

1. It would allow for parallel compression (without needing a bus) where the compressor doesn't offer a mix knob,

2. Would let users to blend the amount of the "tape sim" effect into the dry signal (since most tape sims don't offer a mix control)

3. Let users blend in dry and EQ'd signals for parallel EQ'ing (since most EQ's don't offer a mix control)

7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 10, 2017 by ghasenbeck (355,510 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 4, 2016 by Zirrex (9,380 points)

Now you can use splitter for this.

+5 votes
answered Jan 9, 2016 by Funkybot (21,440 points)
Thanks Zirrex, didn't know that Splitter got volume controls added. I still think a simple mix or blend knob would be MUCH easier (even in splitter itself), but at least it's possible in S1.
+8 votes
answered Jun 26, 2016 by talanarney (400 points)
Why was this downvoted? Of course it would be a good feaure!
+7 votes
answered Jan 8, 2017 by designweb (2,260 points)
Why is this down-voted? Splitter is a long winded solution. Dedicated wet dry for all plugins would be a great addition.
Reaper has a wet dry, I use it all the time.
+5 votes
answered Jan 8, 2017 by Funkybot (21,440 points)
@designweb, I have no idea why this would be downvoted as it seems like such a no-brainer type request, especially if you've already experienced it with Reaper. But hey, I just submit the requests, it's up to everyone else to decide the value and vote them up or down. When I posted this, I thought for sure it'd get upvoted a lot, but oh well...
+6 votes
answered Apr 2, 2018 by florianfreimann (3,820 points)

FL Studio also has this option. You can even use it from the mixer without opening the plugin.

I think a knob in each pluginwindow would be enough.

I used this a lot in FL and its a really creative tool.

...