Questions & Answers

Dry/Wet for every Insert (like REAPER)

+8 votes
100 views
asked Jun 13, 2018 in Studio One 4 by pauljosefdiwiak (390 points)
It is very usefull, if you can wet/dry mix every single plug in, so you can do e.g. parallel compression on every track with every compression plugin without having to create an seperate bus or fx track!

(if this is already possible and i'm just to stupid, i am very sorry! Please tell me how to do it!)

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 15, 2018 by vasilykorytov (6,620 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
actually most plugins have the "dry/wet" knob already. the compressor and multiband dynamics in S1 do for sure, the Softube compressor as well.

why would everyone want to have two "dry/wet" knobs for every plugin?
0 votes
answered Aug 12, 2018 by charlesjohnson21 (470 points)
You can use the splitter.
...