Questions & Answers

CPU spikes after update to 4.5, probably cause by Impact XT.

+4 votes
766 views
asked May 22, 2019 in Studio One 4 by paweduy (360 points)
After update to version 4.5 my songs trigger high cpu usage spikes. When I remove Impact in perfomance monitor it helps. It supposed to help with cpu perfomance, but before that update everything was pure perfect and flawless. It spikes even when I stop playback. What can possibly cause that and is there a way to downgrade my Studio One?

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 25, 2019 by brianscott6 (660 points)
There does appear to be an issue with 4.5 on playback

The same song on 3.5, on the same PC, runs without issue. Impact XT CPU in performance window is jumping between 0-25% constantly, all other plugins appear stable in performance. Mute or disable Impact XT and the issue goes away.

Time to raise a support call

Studio 2/6 USB and windows 7.
–1 vote
answered May 29, 2019 by gavinoneill (290 points)
I would try this:

1) save your preset.

2) delete the Impact XT instance

3) Insert a new instance of Impact XT

4) load your preset

Give it a try. I tried this and there doesn't appear to be spike.
0 votes
answered Jun 3, 2019 by fabianlanger1 (170 points)
NEED a solution for this! cannot work like this at all in any session i cannot playback the song.
+1 vote
answered Jun 3, 2019 by paweduy (360 points)
I did downgrade to 4.1.4.51719 version (the one I used before) and I work on this but I would really love to be able to use new feature especially one with gain input. There was update recently, but still nothing, spikes very badly. Nothing helps here. Also, Presence vst causes the same effect. Hope to see solution for all these CPU problems soon...
+1 vote
answered Jul 3, 2019 by wojciechszodra (180 points)
I have the same problem.

After update to 4.5.1.52729 I noticed high cpu spikes with some instruments but Impact causes so many of them that I can't work.

Is there any solution to the problem that doesn't require installation previous version of studio one?
...