Questions & Answers

Why does Plugin Scanning hang at start up, when my computer is not connected to the internet?

0 votes
183 views
asked May 23 in Studio One 4 by drdieg (270 points)
Only upon installing the recent update 4.5, am I experiencing problems with Studio One, I guess there's a first for everything.    The issue is when I am not connected to the Internet during the SO4 start up --- Plug-in Scanner hangs forever, till I cancel it.   Then after load up there are NO 3rd party devices and plugins.    No access to my VST.

The new Project Manger shows only Native and Rewire.    The problem occurs in both Windows 10 and Windows 7 PC.  

However this does not happen when connected the internet.  

Hopefully this BUG can be fixed ASAP and before I have to work remote without connection.

Thanks and DO KEEP UP bringing the Gems  

Studio One is a great DAW.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23 by AlexTinsley (753,450 points)
 
Best answer

If you have upgraded to Studio One 4.5 and your plug-in scanner is hanging when launching the program, it is because you are offline. One solution to this issue would be to go online with your computer. If this is not an option, here is what you can do...

  1. Go to Run in the Windows Start menu or open Cortana. Type in %appdata% and press enter. From the Roaming folder that appears, go into PreSonus/Studio One 4

  2. From the Studio One 4 folder, go into x64 and locate the Vstplugins.settings file. Right-click the file and choose to open it with Notepad.

  3. In the Vstplugins.settings file, locate the following line: <Attibutes scanAtStartup="1">  Change the 1 to a zero and save the file.

This workaround will prevent Studio One from scanning plug-ins on launch and should resolve your issue. Previously scanned plug-ins will still load. Another option is to install the 4.1.4 build of Studio One and go into Studio One>Options>Locations>VST Plug-ins. From here, you can un-check the "scan at startup" option. You can then install Studio one 4.5 after doing this, to get around the problem.

If you would like to roll back to a previous build, you can. Just log into your my.presonus.com and go to My Products>Software>Studio One 4. There is a link to view previous versions. You can download 4.1.4 from this list. Just uninstall version 4.5 and install version 4.1.4. Please check future release notes to see if the issue has been resolved.

0 votes
answered May 23 by andreylunev (180 points)
Из 4.1.4 копируете файл ucnet. dll и вставьте его в 4.5.0 с заменой. Программные файлы / PreSonus / Studio One 4
...