Questions & Answers

"Midi Processing" Windows should stay open.

+7 votes
45 views
asked May 24 in Editing by vanhaze (1,410 points)
When firing "midi processing" commands like:

- Fill Notes

- Randomize Notes

- Thin Out Notes

- The Randomize commands

Their opened Windows should stay open so you can try out different settings without having to re-open these windows.

So therefore, these windows should have a button that applies the made settings but doesn't close the window.

If you do want to close the window, the close icon at the top of the window should be used.

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 24 by robertgray3 (26,060 points)
selected May 25 by vanhaze
 
Best answer
I’ll do you one better and say they should stay open but have some kind of real-time feedback as well. Like a “Preview” button.

Doesn’t Fruity Loops have this, where you can see the changes and hear them before committing?

I’ll try to get on my friends computer (he’s a FL dude) and take some videos of this
+1 vote
answered May 25 by vanhaze (1,410 points)
Yes, that's exactly what i ment in my FR !

Sorry if i haven't explained myself well, using bad terminology.

Yes, FL Studio does have this feature. ( i am using mac version of FL Studio).

Thank you for chiming in on this FR.
0 votes
answered Jun 8 by dekohi (1,530 points)

yes vanhaze agreed

...