Questions & Answers

What are the current recommended routers for use with apple products and a Series III 32SC mixer?

0 votes
331 views
asked May 30, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by oneilg1 (240 points)
Apple no longer makes their own routers

4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)
selected May 31, 2019 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

You might want to read this article in the Knowledge Base:

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360012709632-Are-there-any-specific-routers-that-are-recommended-to-use-with-StudioLive-Series-III-family-mixers-

There is no problem in using 2nd hand or even 3rd hand Apple routers...

0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2019 by obpsoundfolks (400 points)
Browsing topics and responses, I notice that the recommended articles are both very old, i.e. 2013. Are there no updates beyond this?
0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2019 by oneilg1 (240 points)
OP Here. People insist on linking to a Presonus page that is 6 years old!! I just got a rackmount Swissonic router. It works so far. Apple stopped making routers so it's probably not smart to start out by using a used one...
0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)
Yes, the list is old, which shows how unimportant this theme is. You can take literally ANY dual band router, because it is only needed for two things:

1) Dynamic IP Adresses
2) Wireless Access Point for tablets/smartphones

It makes sense to use a dual-band router, because 2.4 GHz might fail in some situations. You should NEVER only rely on a wireless connection. Priority is and will always be cable.

I use three Apple Airport Express Routers (which are not recommended by PreSonus) since years without any problems. The best is that they don't have an external power supply...
...