Questions & Answers

Can Studio One load VST3 from a different folder than the default?

+1 vote
349 views
asked Jun 6, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by michaelarguelles (200 points)
On a PC, Studio One 4.5 does not see VST3s that aren't installed to the default "C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3".  Can this be changed so it'll load them regardless of their location?

Some plugins allow their VST3s to be installed to a different location than the default.  As I have very little space left on my C drive, I've installed many VST3s to my much larger D drive.  These do not appear in the Studio One plugin browser though the folder they are in is referenced in the plugin location list.  I know other DAWs are able to load these D drive VST3s so I'd imagine it shouldn't be too hard to make it work in Studio One as well.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2019 by matthewritenburg (3,430 points)

Yes,  Check Options->Locations->VST Plug-Ins.  You can add as many VST folders as you like.

+1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2019 by michaelarguelles (200 points)
Thanks for your reply.  Unfortunately the locations list doesn't work for VST3, only VST2.  My D drive VST3 folder is in my list and... nothing.  I've actually heard directly from Presonus that this is the case and the tech support person said to add a feature request.  So here it is...
...