Questions & Answers

Extremely Long load time loading a VST3 instrument (Vienna Ensemble)

+1 vote
180 views
asked Dec 15, 2019 in Studio One 4 by kevincollins1 (900 points)
Has anyone else tried using Vienna Ensemble Pro VST3 in Studio one 4.X series.

It's taking over 90 seconds per instance. One template with 11 copies almost 17 minutes to load.

5 Answers

–1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2019 by markeysemundy (900 points)
I've never used it, but I know that there is A LOT of data in Vienna.

Honestly, if you are not using an SSD for this, than there isn't much else you can do to improve your loading time.
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2019 by kevincollins1 (900 points)
I currently use the same plugin in Nuendo , Cubase , Digital Performer, even Reaper with no issue and all of this runs on a 20TB SSD array.

Just loading the empty VST takes 90 seconds. I would imagine it's in how they handle multiple MIDI bussing.
0 votes
answered Jan 21 by lyessehamadou (310 points)
I have the same problem here.

Vst2 loads quickly, but loading a vst3 instance takes a very long time.
+1 vote
answered Jan 22 by lyessehamadou (310 points)
I finally reinstalled V4.14. Faster load time.
0 votes
answered Aug 3 by svenickinger (140 points)
Same Problem here, since S1 V4.5.2. Below everything works fine.

Also S1 V5 Same problem!
...