Questions & Answers

Any fix on Slate digital Plates THU and VMR not scanning then blacklisting?

0 votes
53 views
asked Jun 11 in Studio One 4 by travisdean2 (230 points)
Despite all the uninstalls and re installs I can't figure out why S1 pro latest version fails to scan slate digital plugs.. but not all. Only Lusterous plates, TH- U and VMR - any thoughts? Win 10 i7 latest . Using a studio live 16 mk3 as my interface. Loads everything else fine and even other slate plugs.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 20 by travisdean2 (230 points)
selected Jun 21 by travisdean2
 
Best answer
I found a solution - right click and run as administrator it scanned em in .  After everything it was as simple as a right click.
0 votes
answered Jun 20 by mikeshoe (180 points)
edited Jun 20 by mikeshoe
Exatly the same problem here! Studio One 4.5 fails during scanning Slate Digital´s THU, VMR and Lustrous Plates. Tried everything,

uninstall, reinsatll set back backlist, nothing helps! Any solutions. Also have a ticket with Slate Digital support but no answer yet!

BTW same issue with the KiloHeart bundle and ANA2 from the new Slate All Access Pass!

Win10 i7 latest, Studio One 4.5.
0 votes
answered Jun 20 by mikeshoe (180 points)
Hi Travisdean2, thanks for your solution. You saved my day!

Sometimes you just don't see the simplest thing.

All the best
0 votes
answered Jun 21 by travisdean2 (230 points)
Thanks man you too! I'm glad this helped you out too, It feels like it was worth all the pain trying to solve the issue :) Cheers!
...