Questions & Answers

IP control spec / API access for StudioLive 16R

+39 votes
1,591 views
asked Jun 21, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by paulgalow (380 points)

Hi everyone at Presonus,

happy users of our newly purchased StudioLive 16R over here. Now one thing that's seriously missing for our purposes is API access or at least an IP control spec so that we can integrate the StudioLive with our studio setup / controllers.

As an example of what you could do, have a look at Bitfocus Companion.

This open-source software allows for the integration of dozens of a/v devices with external controllers such as the Elgato Stream Deck. It allows to automate complex setups. The project community is open to developing a plugin as well.

A great use case for us would be to have a small remote controllable button to Mute / Unmute the StudioLive. This would be something we could hand out to non-technical people. For example: We are regularly recording interviews. Now sometimes the interviewees ask to mute the mic if something confidential comes up (off the record). Providing them with a small external button / remote controller to do so themselves would be amazing.

Thanks for looking into this. Opening up your devices to this kind of open-source integration would make your StudioLive series all the more valuable for us.

Thanks,
Paul

5 Answers

+8 votes
answered Jul 19, 2019 by jonnydoyle (403,360 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+8 votes
answered Oct 24, 2020 by davidfox19 (310 points)
Hi, just checking in as this is a bit of an older request. It's still VERY current. I would very much like to see a mute / unmute functionality happen in Bitfocus Companion. I'm using my SLIII16R not only in a live environment but also as my audio interface and in a streaming setup. I can control most of my other devices through macros on the Elgato Stream Deck, with the Presonus Mixer being the exception. As there are so many apps out there, there should be a possibility to tap into the mixer from the network - please Presonus look into this.
+5 votes
answered Nov 25, 2020 by timcronin1 (530 points)
There is an active project to reverse engineer UCNet that you may be interested in.

https://github.com/featherbear/presonus-studiolive-api
+5 votes
answered Nov 27, 2020 by aaronadams6 (570 points)
I am also a user of BitFocus Companion and a module developed for this would be a big encouragement for me to be using the rack mount versions of these mixers in our multi purpose spaces at my church, or to recommend to others.
+1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2023 by peterjofoldi (230 points)
+1, this is a huge downside of presonus mixers rn. please regroup some developers from your daw to mixer projects :D

on a more serious note, this would greatly aid me in all of my work both consoles and rackmixers.

integrated systems are impossible without api control.
...