Questions & Answers

Release a NoteFX API/SDK for 3rdparty development

+21 votes
112 views
asked Jul 15, 2020 in MIDI Editing by wesleygriffin (310 points)
It would be great if PreSonus could make available an API and SDK to enable 3rdparty development of NoteFX "plugins". I'm not talking about enabling existing MIDI plugins as NoteFX, but providing support to develop new NoteFX.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 15, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (177,030 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2020 by matthewritenburg (13,550 points)
Yes, an SDK that’s as easy to use as MaxforLive would be awesome.
...