Questions & Answers

UCNET protocol as a VST bridge

0 votes
72 views
asked Jul 4 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by christhomas15 (2,620 points)
It would be fantastic for presonus to create the UCNET protocol as a VST with custom mapping for any presonus control surfaces such as the CS18ai to run in protools reason and other daws as well. Avb isn't too important but to have that control surface operate as a 2 Hui devices bridged to a daw through a vst host would be awesome with custom mapping software with custom daw templates. I think UCNET as a separate software would be a bridge into controlling softwares like propellerhead reason and mixing back into studio one

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 25 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 9 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)

Just recently a representative of PreSonus wrote in one of the closed Facebook groups: "We will never have 3rd party VST / Plugin hosting. Not designed for that. Waves SoundGrid will still require either A) Computer or B) SoundGrid Server." He was not only speaking about the Series III mixers, but also the discontinued product lines (especially the AI family). It says in the "StudioLive_Series_III_OwnersManual_V6_EN_10062019" in section 9.4: "UCNET is a special networking protocol that PreSonus created to enable advanced remote control and audio transmission features between various PreSonus hardware and software products. This includes devices running Studio One, Capture, UC Surface, and QMix-UC software."

...