Questions & Answers

Why does Studio One v3 crash at "Loading control surface data"? (PC)

+1 vote
680 views
asked Jan 7, 2016 in Studio One 3 by mattcaprio (148,270 points)

On a PC computer, when opening Studio One the startup screen freezes and ultimately crashes Studio One when it gets to "Loading Control Surface Data"; screenshot attached.

http://answers.presonus.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=13896293308596345540

 

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 7, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,270 points)
If you are running a Windows system and your Studio One application crashes at "Loading control surface data", please try the following:

1. Right click the Studio One app icon

2. Select "Run as administrator".

This should allow you to open the application without crashing.
If you'd like to avoid having to do this every time you can right click the app icon, select properties, click the "Compatibility" tab, and check the "Run this program as an administrator" box.
0 votes
answered Feb 16, 2016 by Mick Cunningham (860 points)
Support gave me this response and it worked (on a MacBook, not a pc, but maybe its the same principle?). The funny thing is that once every plugin had been moved and then copied back in, S1 didn't crash. So I never found a problem plugin, but the process must have fixed something so now its ok.

Here's the solution that worked:...

Please go to Macintosh HD\Library\Audio\Plug-ins\VST, VST3, and Components.

Copy the contents of these folders to respective folders on your desktop so that the original folders are empty.

Open S1 and test for the issue again. Add your plug-ins back to the respective folders a few at a time until you can identify the one that is causing the crash. You will then want to contact the manufacturer of the plug-in for information about compatibility, updates, and known issues.
...