Questions & Answers

FR: Add alternative chord voicings (inversions) to Chord Track (like Cubase)

+50 votes
460 views
asked Jul 6, 2019 in MIDI Editing by IanM5 (1,110 points)

As the title says, please consider adding a feature to the chord track so we can choose alternate voicings (inversions) for each chord instance. Cubase 10 does this. The screenshot below shows the Cubase options for a C chord - no less than 12 different voicings! This greatly adds to the musical options available to us without adding too much complexity.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,460 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2019 by manutekmixcollectors (900 points)
Yes, great improvments requested for chords progression tool
+1 vote
answered Jul 5, 2020 by robertgray3 (39,180 points)
Yes but for the love of God please do something to make it look cleaner than that awful cluttered dropdown menu. C1|C3|G3|E4 is about the least readable form of musical notation I've ever seen :D

Personally I would prefer a gallery view that shows it in icons of either notation or a mini-piano roll representation as those would allow you to better conceptualize the width of the voicing.
+2 votes
answered Aug 18, 2020 by yoelbreuer (480 points)
Please presonus add this to the next studio one update. It's the only reason I'm STILL starting my projects in Cubase because the more intelligent chord track. Also add the feature to drag and drop the chord track to create midi parts with the chord. It's amazing! Please add this so I could drop Cubase.
+2 votes
answered Sep 6, 2020 by audiodacious (350 points)
Just spent 1/2 hour trying to make inversions work on the chord track,  really this would be so useful as a method to quickly make chord charts for a song after it's been recorded live.
...