Questions & Answers

Where do I start?

0 votes
140 views
asked Jan 8, 2016 in Studio One 3 by robertbaird1 (190 points)
I am new to Studio One and audio editing in general.  Can someone point me to some very basic/beginner tutorial videos for Studio One?  Most on the PreSonus site appear to be pretty advanced and in no particular order relative to experience.  Thanks, Bob

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2016 by AlexTinsley (863,620 points)
 
Best answer

We're constantly putting up new content to help people get started. We have two different sets of video tutorials from Version 2 that still apply to Version 3 as the workflow and use of the interfaces and application are the same: http://support.presonus.com/forums/20934320-Studio-One-v2-Videos

We also have great collaborators who put out content for very little money. This is a complete series for $15 on how to get going with recording and studio one, this is perfect for you: http://www.homerecordingmadeeasy.com/made-easy-series.html

There are several books on Amazon, this one is for beginners from Alfred publishing. 
http://www.amazon.com/Alfreds-Teach-Yourself-Studio-Book/dp/073908500X/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1452221027&sr=8-4&keywords=studio+one+book

We also have a great user forum with thousands of great helpers on there and tons of tips and tricks for you to look at to help you get started and get going when you get stuck. https://forums.presonus.com/viewforum.php?f=108&sid=4ac58f3257c112fe12e8dcf3ce166665

and there is this great site: http://www.studio-one.expert/

There are plenty of resources online and in print.

If you need personal training I can recommend Johnny Geib's http://www.homestudiotrainer.com who will (for a fee) train you on anything you want to know, even work on your mixes with (or for) you.

Hope this helps point you in the right direction.

asked Jan 9, 2016 in Studio One 3 by robertbaird1 (190 points) Thank You
0 votes
answered Feb 1, 2016 by joni3 (790 points)
i use thi video.. hope it will help you

...